Follow : Facebook Twitter Linkdin A+ A A-

01283 564934
andrew.griffiths.mp@parliament.uk
Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for the Office of Andrew Griffiths MP

This privacy notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Andrew Griffiths, Member of Parliament for Burton and Uttoxeter, in relation to casework, policy and all other queries to the office.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Andrew Griffiths MP, as registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What does the Office do?

The Office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament.  As part of this work, we conduct constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which we must process the personal data of our constituents.  We organise events and trips to Parliament which requires the processing of data, and we also manage a mailing list that updates subscribers on the latest activities of Andrew Griffiths MP as the local Member of Parliament.

How does the Office process data?

The Office of Andrew Griffiths MP processes data under the lawful basis of public task, as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018.  In instances where this lawful basis is not sufficient and explicit consent is required for us to process your data, a member of the office will contact you to establish your consent.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will we share your data with anyone else?

If you have contacted Andrew Griffiths MP about a personal or policy issue, we may pass your personal details onto a third party in the course of dealing with the correspondence.  Third parties may include, but are not limited to, local authorities, government departments and agencies, health trusts, public bodies, regulators and so on.  Any third parties that we share your details with are also obliged under the Data Protection Act to keep your details securely and use them only for the basis for which they were originally intended.  We can if necessary request information from any third parties regarding their privacy policies and data retention policies and provide this to you.

Data held for the organisation of any trips or events will not be shared with anyone except for any legitimate reason necessary for the organisation of that specific event.  The personal information of those on the mailing list will not be shared with anyone else.

We will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting us.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

The Office of Andrew Griffiths MP will hold personal data for the duration of time that Andrew Griffiths MP is the Member of Parliament for Burton and Uttoxeter.

Casework and policy queries are often revisited, and therefore we consider it is reasonable for an elected representative to retain data for this period of time.

However if a constituent contacts us at any point to inform us that they no longer wish us to hold their data, we will delete and destroy all information relating to them from our records.

What rights do I have to my personal data?

At any point while we are in possession of, or processing your personal data, as the data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing or automated processing and profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – if our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

How can I contact somebody about my privacy?

If you wish to contact the Office of Andrew Griffiths MP regarding your privacy or to make a Subject Access Request then please do so in writing by either emailing andrew.griffiths.mp@parliament.uk or by post to Andrew Griffiths MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA.

Please note that we will ask for confirmation of your identity should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data that we hold.

This website is paid for through privately-raised funds and is not funded through any parliamentary allowances or other taxpayers' money